POLICY &

TERMS OF USE

needle thread gif.gif
Logo_edited_edited_edited_edited.png

Policy

Delivery Policy


Drape & Stitch patterns are available in digital format. You will not receive a paper pattern, garment of clothing, or printed copies of the digital files. Once you have purchased a pattern, it will be available for immediate download. Patterns are also available by clicking on the link sent in your confirmation email, which is valid for 30 days. If the link has expired, contact Drape & Stitch to have it resent.

Your purchased files are available for download at anytime from the ‘My Orders’ section of the website.




Transaction Currency


All transactions are processed in Australia Dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and Services Tax). A currency converter is available from the top dropdown box, so you can view the pricing in the following currencies: US Dollar (USD), Canadian Dollar (CAD), Euro (EUR), British Pounds (GBP), and New Zealand Dollar (NZD).




Total Costs of the Goods and Services


Total costs for your order are displayed in the shopping cart.




Customer Service Policy


Drape & Stitch is committed to providing exceptional customer service. We endeavour to make sure that all items listed on our website are available, and that pricing is true and correct. Please contact us with any queries or concerns.




Refund/ Return policy


Please choose carefully. Due to the digital nature of our products, we do not give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund or exchange where items are faulty, have been wrongly described, or are different from what you purchased on the website.




Pattern Inclusions


You will receive immediate access to your purchased digital pattern, and attachments, in the following formats:

  • A4 & US Letter: At-home printing

  • A0: Print Shop/ Copyshop printing

  • Projector file: For use on projectors

All patterns are available in layers, so you can simply select and print just your required size.

Each pattern comes with a full tutorial which includes:

  • Sewing Terms

  • Pattern Details:

    • Design & Fit

    • Difficulty

    • Finished Garment Measurements

  • Fabric Selection

    • Fabric Recommendations

    • Fabric Requirements

    • Stretch Fabri

  • Supplies and Tools

  • Body Measurements

  • Size Charts

  • Pattern Printing Guide

  • Fabric Cutting Layout

  • Fabric Preparation

  • Adjustments

  • Sewing Instructions

  • Tester Photos

  • Helpful Tips

  • Pattern Hacks

  • …And more!

These inclusions are subject to change dependant on pattern requirements. The Sewing Instructions are accompanied by detailed, easy to understand, step-by-step illustrations.

You will also find helpful pictorials for each sewing pattern by clicking here. This is a visual aid to accompany the steps you have in your pattern.




Privacy Policy


Drape & Stitch is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Information Collection

We collect and use your personal information so that we can do business with you, such as process your orders, send you newsletters, and any other activity that constitutes your engagement with Drape & Stitch. The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, title, email address and contact number/s. We do not collect your financial information. If at any time you no longer wish to receive all or some communications from us, please let us know.

Drape & Stitch may use cookies to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Drape & Stitch only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Personal Information

Drape & Stitch does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside the Drape & Stitch. For example, we may disclose it if:

  • we are required or permitted by law
  • disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Drape & Stitch, or
  • we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements with you.

Blog participants must post with a valid email address but this address is used only for optional follow-up comment notifications. Subscribers to any of our email lists can always unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link present at the bottom of every email.

We never sell or share you information with third parties for marketing purposes, and we do no profiling with the information we have.

For security purposes, each time you sign in to the Drape & Stitch website, your current IP address is recorded. This is overwritten the next time you sign in from a different IP address.

When you purchase a pattern, membership, or anything else from Drape & Stitch, we record your name and address, which is stored on your account. Payment details are sent directly to our payment processor, without ever touching our servers, and we store only the last 4 digits of your credit/debit card or the email address associated with your PayPal account.

When you send us email, your email is stored in our helpdesk system. We do not use email addresses from this correspondence for anything other than replying to your inquiry.

Security

Drape & Stitch takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses.

When placing an order, your personal data is encrypted during transfer to and from the website. Credit card information is transferred encrypted directly to the payment processor and is never stored on Drape & Stitch servers.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Drape & Stitch holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details below. We will then provide you with a copy (electronic or paper) of the relevant information.

Additional privacy information

Drape & Stitch’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Drape & Stitch’s Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or through our website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact Drape & Stitch.




Pattern Re-sell, Distribution and Copying


Classes and Sewing Lessons

Drape & Stitch patterns are allowed for classroom use, provided they abide by the distribution and copying policies below. For bulk purchases, please contact us.

Pattern Distribution

When you purchase patterns in bulk from Drape & Stitch, you are buying a license to redistribute these patterns to students. You can then print out a number of copies equal to the number you purchased, and make them available to students.

Drape & Stitch digital patterns are for personal use only, unless purchasing multiple copies/ licenses for classroom use.

This is the only scenario where Drape & Stitch patterns may be distributed. Distribution must be equal to the number of patterns purchased. Under no other circumstances are any Drape & Stitch digital purchased patterns to be distributed to anyone.

Pattern Re-Sale

Under no circumstances are Drape & Stitch digital patterns to be made available for resale. They can only be shared when used for teaching, where the cost of the pattern is included with the price of lessons.

Pattern Copying

Drape & Stitch digital patterns are owned by Drape & Stitch, and are Drape & Stitch intellectual property. Therefore, no pattern, in part or whole, including supporting documentation such as instructions, are to be copied.

By accessing the Drape & Stitch you agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of anything or any contact on the website through which our goods and services are provided, without express written permission by us.




Prohibited Uses


You must be over 18 years of age to use this website and to purchase any goods or services. We reserve the right to terminate your use any Drape & Stitch services or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

In addition to other conditions outlined in this policy, it is prohibited to use the site or its content: for any unlawful purpose; to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; to submit false or misleading information; to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; to collect or track the personal information of others; to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet; for any obscene or immoral purpose; or to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability.





Terms & Conditions

Terms


This website is operated by Drape & Stitch (“Drape & Stitch”). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Drape & Stitch. Drape & Stitch offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here.

Please read these Terms carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services.

Drape & Stitch reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.




Terms of Service


By visiting the Drape & Stitch site and/ or purchasing something, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein.

These Terms apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to these Terms of Service. Drape & Stitch reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. By using this website you are agreeing to the detailed information in each section, as well as those that are related or implied in context with the detailed Terms of Use sections.




Changes and Updates


We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.




Content


We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine is unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality, or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive, or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website.

You may not use a false email address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.




Display


Every effort is made to display as accurately as possible the images of our products that appear on the website and other platforms. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.




Errors and Omissions


Occasionally there may be information on the Drape & Stitch website or forums that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times, and availability.

We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.




Governance


These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and the State of South Australia. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.




Indemnification


You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Drape & Stitch and our affiliates, directors, employees, partners, officers, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, and suppliers, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable fees and charges, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.




Information


We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete, or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information.

This site may contain certain historical information, which is not current and is provided for your reference only. While we make an effort to keep this information up-to-date, we cannot guarantee that it is at any given time.




Orders


We reserve the right to refuse any order placed with Drape & Stitch. We may also limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address.

In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting you via the details provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that appear to be placed by unauthorised dealers, resellers, or distributors.




Pricing


Pricing for all products are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.




Provisions and Termination


In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against us




Quality


We do not guarantee the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained will meet any pre-conceived expectations, or that any errors will be corrected.




Submissions


If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate, and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us.

We are and shall be under no obligation to maintain any comments in confidence; to pay compensation for any comments; or to respond to any comments.




Third Parties


Access to third-party tools may be provided via forums and information over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input. You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools/ links without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party resources.

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

Any use by you of the Drape & Stitch website and resources offered through the site and forums is entirely at your own risk and discretion. You should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which resources are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

Drape & Stitch are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.





Logo_edited_edited_edited_edited.png

Disclaimer

Disclaimer


We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Drape & Stitch, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility.

Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.





NEED MORE HELP?

We love being a part of, and supporting, our wonderful sewing community.

If you require any further information, have any questions, comments or feedback, or need help with a pattern, please get in touch via our contacts below